Published on: 17 Feb 2017
Phnom Penh: On Wednesday 15, February 2017, Cambodia ICT Awards (CICTA) 2017 was launched at Ministry of Post and Telecommunications marking an open call of applications for Cambodian entrepreneurs who wish to take their remarkable achievement to be well-known to public.
Founded by NIPTICT in 2015, Cambodia ICT Awards (CICTA) is a prestigious award dedicated to the best ICT achievement among entrepreneurs in Cambodia. The awards are divided into six categories for: Public Sector, Private Sector, Corporate Social Responsibility, Digital Content, Start-up Company, and Research and Development.
More importantly, CICTA was created to serve as a benchmark for success in terms of innovation and creativity and offering business and funding opportunities and as a facilitator in bringing Cambodian company to the next level by participating in Regional and International Awards in-line with Cambodia ICT Master Plan 2020: “Promote innovation in ICT industry in Cambodia”
As a leading ISP in Cambodia, we always place high importance on technology and communications because we believe that these components are major powerful tools in the recent and in the future country’s development in this modern time.
“It is always exciting to see Cambodian developers use their creativity and turn it into great achievement that will help improve technology and communications in Cambodia. There is no doubt that those achievements will enhance the country’s competitiveness in both regional and global market,” said EZECOM CEO Paul Blanche-Horgan.
CICTA’s applications open until May 15, 2017. For more information, visit
On February 22, 2017, Samdach Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of Kingdom of Cambodia re-informed the public that “All Microfinance institutions belong to private sector not to government.”