EZECOM to Celebrate Eighth Anniversary
Since its founding in 2007, EZECOM has had one mission: to be Cambodia's premier provider of communication services through constant innovation and improvement, while contributing to society.
So far, the company accomplished this through its dedicated work with advanced technology for wholesales, Enterprise and consumers as well as its commitment to corporate social responsibility.
In the past eight years, EZECOM:
• acquired the locally owned Telcotech, the sole Cambodian member of the Asia America Gateway, a 20,000-km network of high bandwidth submarine cable that connects the US to Southeast Asia;
• built an extensive fiber network throughout the country;
• developed terrestrial interconnections with Thailand, Vietnam and Laos;
• became the first ISP in Cambodia to acquire a submarine license;
• became Cambodia’s only International Organization for Standardization-certified ISP;
• was selected as Cambodia’s best ISP by a public information and communications technology committee;
EZECOM’s network is unrivaled in the country, with 11,000 kilometers of fiber network in Cambodia’s major cities as well as international links to Hong Kong, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam and Laos.
In addition to EZECOM’s hard work with advanced technology, the company believes passionately in improving the lives of Cambodians and wants to make Cambodia a better place for its citizens.
EZECOM offers free high-speed Internet at the country’s top universities and high schools, providing access to the world for more than 65,000 students.
EZECOM also support projects by USAID’s Development Innovations initiative, which helps advance information technology learning and innovative thinking among Cambodians. The most recent project, Secured Heritage, had EZECOM provide technology to safeguard historical photographs, audio and video collected by the Documentation Center of Cambodia from the Khmer Rouge era.