For two decades, DC-CAM has collected and maintained a publicly accessible historical record of the Khmer Rouge period.  It provides evidentiary materials and facilitates the participation of Khmer Rouge survivors as witnesses at the Extraordinary Chambers in the Courts of Cambodia.  The organization also improves instruction on the Khmer Rouge regime in Cambodian public schools and universities.  As part of a broader legacy effort, DC-CAM published nearly thirty books about the Khmer Rouge period as well as a regular magazine.  It is making progress towards the establishment of a permanent museum and research center on the Khmer Rouge era.
Storing such a massive collection of data on traditional hard drives can be problematic. Hard drives can be damaged or wiped, and irreplaceable data can be lost.
“We have over 166 terabytes of invaluable data, and it is difficult and unsafe to manage so much information using basic digital storage methods. We need to make sure this material will be securely preserved so we can make it accessible to all Cambodians,” said DC-CAM deputy director Dr. Kok-Thay ENG.
Combining EZECOM's unique technical expertise with DAI's reputation for innovation solutions to development challenges and DC-CAM's experience in curating historical documents, the aim of the project is to create a sustainable and secure system that will ensure this unique material will be preserved for generations to come.
The new storage system will incorporate multiple servers in different secure locations, and will feature real-time back-up of data, according to EZECOM CEO Paul Blanche-Horgan.
The system, which is set to be unveiled in July, will also be flexible enough to accommodate DC-CAM's future storage needs as the organization continues to collate and publish information, he said.
“As well as keeping this material safe, we're coming up with a system that will make it easier for DC-CAM to continue their vital work. We want to use technology in a way that promotes development and helps create a better community,” said EZECOM CEO Paul Blanche-Horgan.
USAID’s Development Innovations project has a long-term partnership with EZECOM, which provides internet support for the project and supports public events that showcase innovative uses of technology in action from Cambodia and around the world.
“By preserving these records and creating a permanent digital archive, we're conserving a living memory of Cambodia's past that will never be forgotten, and ensuring future generations can access these films, photos, articles and voice recordings,” said USAID Mission Director Rebecca Black.