EZECOM, Cambodia's leading communications company, is proud to be a sponsor for the 2014 Symphony Music and Arts School concert, to be held at Phnom Penh's Intercontinental Hotel on Sunday 1st of June at 3:00 o'clock.
The concert, now in its fourth year, takes as its theme "Movement - a musical movement on the world map and history."
Featuring performances from pupils from international schools in Phnom Penh, including ISPP, BISPP, Ican International School, the French international School and Hope International, the performances promise to deliver a mix of outstanding musical talent and youthful enthusiasm.
The programme includes classical music and Western pop, from Europe to the Americas. There will be performances of Beethoven and Mozart for piano, violin and drums, ensemble pieces and duets with guitar and violin.
The audience is expected to contain members of the Cambodian Royal Family, dignitaries from the Ministry of Culture and Fine Arts, ambassadors and senior diplomats, as well as high-ranking Cambodians and expats.
Paul Blanche-Horgan, the CEO of EZECOM, said of the concert: "This is such an exciting set of musical performances from young and talented musicians, pushing the cultural boundaries of Cambodia forward, and EZECOM is delighted to be associated with the concert. EZECOM firmly believes in nurturing the culture of the country in all its many forms, and we can't wait to see and hear the performances."
The concert, which is is free to attend, will be compered by Cambodian/American singer and songwriter Laura Mam.