EZECOM, Cambodia’s leading internet provider, is delighted to be a Gold Sponsor for AIESEC’s 2014 National Congress, to be held in Phnom Penh between the 3-6 April.
AIESEC is the world’s largest youth-run organization, focussed on university students and recent graduates. It provides an international platform for young people to explore and develop their leadership potential.
This is accomplished through international internships, experiential leadership, and a global learning environment.
Founded in 1948, AIESEC has over 100,000 members who are developing into globally minded, responsible leaders, active in over 2,400 universities worldwide and active in 124 countries and
Although it has only been active in Cambodia since 2009,
AIESEC has strong presence with 200 alumni engaging more than 5,000 youths annually from five local offices. They have sent more than 85 Cambodians abroad, while hosting over 1,000 international interns.
NATIONAL CONGRESS 2014 is AIESEC’s biggest conference in Cambodia, and is intended to empower members and develop future leaders, by inducting new members on AIESEC’s vision and values,
coaching experienced members on AIESEC’s global LEAD program (learn, engage, activate, deliver), and review last year’s performance, as well as analyzing obstacles and opportunities.
The event will be held with participation of both international and local AIESEC members, alumni, corporate partners and other stakeholders. Highlights will include an awards ceremony, gala dinner, and the opportunity to network with partners and alumni.
EZECOM is proud to be part of the event, as it believes that Cambodia’s young people have a huge part to play in building the future of the country; EZECOM wants to do all that it can to help in that aim.
The event will be held at the River Blue Hotel on National Road No 6, Sangkat Prek Leap, Khan Russey Keo, 12112 Phnom Penh, on the 3rd to the 6th of April.