EZECOM, Cambodia’s leading communications company, is proud to be involved with the launch of Development Innovations, a USAID-funded project designed to help people in Cambodia develop their innovative ideas.
EZECOM is sponsoring and participating in the launch event on Tuesday 18th March for Development Innovations, and will be involved with the project over the long term.
The company will have a booth showcasing some innovative ideas from EZECOM, as well as sponsoring the Innovation Lab for the Development Innovations project.
The event will include workshops on learning computer coding, setting up a blog, using Facebook safely, contributing to the Khmer Wikipedia, and much more.
Development Innovations is a project to help turn ideas that use technology into solutions that change Cambodia for the better.
A big part of the project is the office space and innovation “lab”, equipped with EZECOM internet, that is freely available to any individual or organization in Cambodia interested in using technology to create social innovation.
At the launch, you can check out the facilities, use the equipment, talk to the team and interact with the innovation expo, which includes a 3D printing machine, Microsoft Kinect SDK demonstration and Leap Motion and Makey Makey demonstrations.
There will be presenters from Open Institute, InSTEDD, Open Data Cambodia, World Education, Fourth Sector Innovations, Marie Stopes International, RHAC and more, talking about their innovative ICT projects
Light refreshments will be available during Open House and EZECOM looks forward to sharing a drink with you while discussing your ideas to improve Cambodia.