The country's leading communications supplier, EZECOM, is 'going mobile' with sponsorship of this year's MobileCamp Asia.
The MobileCamp Asia is a mobile technology themed BarCamp that aims to bring together mobile enthusiasts, explorers, designers, developers and professionals to discuss the future of 'all things mobile' throughout Asia.
The event which takes place on Saturday 18th January at the Institute of Technology of Cambodia will discuss everything from mobile apps & design, mobile gaming, entrepreneurship, social mobility and presence, field of communication, physical hyperlinking, mobile storytelling, the importance of open standards, protocols, and platforms, Linux based apps/devices, and value added services.
The event is expected to be attended by students and professionals alike - as well as anyone with an interest in mobile technology.
"As the country's leading communications supplier it is only natural that we show our support for such an auspicious event," says EZECOM CEO Paul Blanche-Horgan. "As a company EZECOM plays an important role in facilitating mobile phone usage here through provision of the country's largest fibre optic network. We are also instrumental in providing other essential business to business services too - not least of which will be the MCT submarine cable which will provide even greater connectivity for Cambodia with the rest of the world."
MobileCamp Asia is being organised by CITA (Cambodia IT Association). Ezecom is a gold sponsor.