The country's leading communications service provider EZECOM is reaching out to today's young people by supporting AIESEC's 2014 Cambodia Youth to Business forum. This year's forum will discuss AIESEC integration ahead of the proposed launch of the AIESEC Economic Community (AEC) in 2015.
AIESEC, which was formed in 1948, is an international youth-run organization for leadership development and positive impact on society. In Cambodia AIESEC has been present since 2009. The organisation has been instrumental in providing opportunities for Cambodia's young people to develop their leadership skills with internships and international placements.
The annual Youth to Business Forum gathers more than a thousand youth and professionals to tackle issues relevant to Cambodia. This year's theme is AIESEC 2015 Integration. The event will take place on Sunday 19th January. Minister of Education, Youth and Sport, His Excellency Dr. Hang Chuon Naron will give the keynote address.
"EZECOM is delighted to be able to show its support for such a noble initiative", says EZECOM CEO Paul Blanche-Horgan. "EZECOM is a regular supporter of the AIESEC Youth to Business Forum and this year the ASEAN integration theme is one that is particularly relevant to our company and our industry."
"AIESEC integration and international connectivity is very important to us at EZECOM as evidenced by our work in creating an AIESEC IT hub as well as a MCT submarine cable that connects Cambodia to Malaysia and beyond," Mr Blanche- Horgan added.
Ezecom has been instrumental in establishing a consortium to establish a new submarine cable system called Malaysia-Cambodia-Thailand (MCT). As already reported in the press the MCT, which was announced in June 2013 and which spans approximately 1,425 kilometers, will position Cambodia as the gateway of Indochina.
EZECOM will join other local sponsors and the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport in supporting this year's AIESEC's 2014 Cambodia Youth to Business forum.