Cambodia’s leading telecommunications company, EZECOM is raising a glass to Australia’s wine industry with its sponsorship of the annual Penfolds Wine Tasting Extravaganza, which will see some of the country’s finest wines available for sampling.
The event, on Thursday 5th September at the Intercontinental Hotel, will take the form of a celebration, and will feature a cocktail party and the tasting of a premium selection of Penfolds wines, complemented with Australian cheeses and produce.
The event will feature Penfolds latest vintages, as well as wines from the Grand-Marquee Penfolds range. The proceedings will be opened by Australian Ambassador to Cambodia Alison Burrows, and led by Wine Master Darren Gall.
Penfolds is Australia’s most famous winemaker, and produces Australia’s finest wine, the legendary Penfolds Grange, which was recently awarded the maximum 100 points by the world’s most influential wine critic, Robert Parker.
EZECOM was launched in 2007 and has since become one of Cambodia’s leading suppliers of communication services. Ezecom offers fibre optic, WIMAX and internet-based solutions to companies and consumers across Cambodia.
EZECOM is a Gold Sponsor of the event.