Phnom Penh, Tuesday, 25 June 2013 – Cambodia’s leading communication company, Telcotech Ltd. – which is part of the EZECOM group in Cambodia today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Telekom Malaysia Berhad (TM), Malaysia’s leading integrated communications service provider which saw both companies forming a consortium to establish a new submarine cable system called Malaysia-Cambodia-Thailand (MCT). Meanwhile, it is anticipated a Thailand partner will be joining the consortium in the near future.
The MoU for the new submarine cable system was signed by EZECOM CEO, Paul Blanche-Horgan and TM’s Special Advisor of Global & Wholesale, Mr. Marzuki Abdullah in a ceremony held at the Cambodiana Hotel in Phnom Penh. Cambodia’s Minister of Posts and Telecommunications H.E Dr. So Khun presided over the occasion.
Neak Oknha Kith Meng, the President of Cambodia Chamber of Commerce, was also in attendance.
This initiative by the consortium, is hoped not only to address the increasing needs from the businesses based in Cambodia, but also as part of the regional efforts towards the development of IP communications in the region. Once completed, the submarine cable system will become the catalyst in boosting Cambodian telecommunication industry as well as the nation’s economy as a whole, which will eventually benefit the people of Cambodia.
EZECOM CEO Paul Blanche-Horgan said: “This agreement is not just significant for Cambodia but for the industry as a whole. This is the first submarine cable that is owned by a commercial enterprise in Cambodia. The submarine cable will vastly improve Cambodia’s independence in telecommunications and internet connectivity and will improve the country’s overall communications capabilities.”
MCT, which spans approximately 1,425 kilometers, will position Cambodia as the gateway of Indochina. This will enable Cambodia to harvest the Indochina traffic and extend the connectivity to ASEAN and rest of the world via Malaysia which is well connected with various international submarine cable systems. The MCT cable system will land at Sihanoukville, Cambodia and Kuantan, Malaysia respectively.
The submarine communications cable will also connect to Telcotech’s Asian American Gateway – the 20,000 kilometer submarine communication cable that connects South East Asia to the United States.
The submarine cable is expected to have at least 8 terabits per second capacity.
There will be many other new opportunities that will arise from this newly inked alliance once the cable system is operational by the end of 2014. It will definitely change the face of Cambodia’s communication landscape by vastly improving the country’s telecom and Internet connectivity to the world.
Paul Blanche-Horgan added, “Once the submarine cable is operational, the Cambodian government, companies and consumers will benefit from more cost efficient and independent telecommunication services.”