Ezecom, the country’s leading supplier of communications services, is expanding the company’s office network with the opening of two new offices on 20th May in Bavet and Poipet.
The opening of the two new branches brings the total number of Ezecom offices to 8 nationwide. According to the company the latest additions to the company’s branch network also signals an increasing demand for internet and communications services throughout the country.
“The tremendous growth that we are witnessing in the IT sector is not confined to Phnom Penh,” says Ezecom CEO Paul Blanche-Horgan. “Now that same growth is starting to be seen in provinces such as Siem Reap, Battambang, Sihanoukvile, Koh Kong, Bavet and Poipet.”
According to Ezecom date there are currently over 500, 000 internet users throughout Cambodia.
“Growth is being driven by a fast developing business sector as well as an increased demand from consumers for faster and more reliable communications,” adds Mr Blanche-Horgan. “And this is exactly what Ezecom is providing.”
Ezecom’s new Bavet office is located at #10, SK Bavet, Bavet City, Svay Rieng province. The Poipet office is located in National Road #5, Phum Kilo 4, Poipet commune, Poipet City, Banteay Meanchey province.
Ezecom was launched in 2007 and has since become one of the country’s leading suppliers of communication services. Ezecom offers fibre optic, WIMAX and internet-based solutions to companies and consumers across Cambodia. Recently Ezecom acquired fibre optic company Telcotech thus expanding its nationwide coverage to 99% of the country.