EZECOM is joining forces with the Australian Business Association of Cambodia (ABAC) to play ‘host’ to a wine tasting event featuring one of Australia’s finest wines.
EZECOM, the country's leading supplier of communications services, is sponsoring the Penfolds “Rewards of Patience” wine tasting evening on September 13th at the Intercontinental Hotel in Phnom Penh. The event – which is being called a wine extravaganza – will feature Penfolds latest vintages as well as wines from the Grand-Marquee Penfolds range. The proceedings will be led by Wine Master Darren Gall.
“Penfolds is considered by many to be Australia’s leading wine producer,” said EZECOM Chief Executive Officer (CEO) Paul Blanche-Horgan. “And since EZECOM is Cambodia’s leading supplier of communications services we thought it was only fitting that we lend our support to this special event.”
EZECOM is a Gold Sponsor of the Penfolds “Rewards of Patience” event which takes place at 6pm on Thursday 13th September. Also included will be a charity auction, tutored Master Classes and a cocktail party.
Penfolds is arguably Australia’s most famous producer of wine. The winery is celebrated in wine circles for producing the coveted Penfolds Grange. Penfolds has been producing wines since 1844 and is credited for leading the development of Australian fine wine into the modern era.
Ezecom was launched in 2007 and has since become one of the country’s leading suppliers of communication services. Ezecom offers fibre optic, WIMAX and internet-based solutions to companies and consumers across Cambodia. Recently Ezecom acquired fibre optic company Telcotech thus expanding its nationwide coverage to 99% of the country.