Friends Organization announced today that they were part of the World Top 100 NGO’s, as selected by the prestigious international publication The Global Journal.
In the Friends statement released to all supporters it reads: "This accolade is a truly tremendous achievement for our organization - with estimates placing the number of international NGO's at well over 40,000, this is the first ranking of its kind in the world, and selection was made by criteria including impact, innovation, transparency, accountability and efficiency. The achievement of Friends-International in being placed in the Top 100 after just over 17 years of operation is underlined by the fact that many of the others chosen include internationally renowned and long-established organizations such as Save the Children, Oxfam and Amnesty International."
Founder and executive director Sebastien Marot, stated 'This is tremendous recognition, especially considering that Friends-International started in Cambodia and that it is a Cambodian model that was adapted internationally which is now among the 100 best in the world!
EZECOM has very recently become a supporter of Mith Salanh, Friend’s organization in Phnom Penh. By supplying free internet for the computer class room, aimed at teaching job and life skill to the marginalized youth of Phnom Penh. Management and staff of EZECOM would like to congratulate Friends and all their staff on this well –deserved recognition, and are looking forward to following the development of Friends in the Future.
If you want to learn more about the work of Friend or are interested in becoming a supporter yourselves, please visit www.friends-international.org.