taking place on the 22 and 23 of October at the Univeristy of Puthisastra, Phnom Penh.
It is EZECOM’s third year in a row of sponsoring BarCamp Phnom Penh. Because of the dynamic nature of the event, internet is essential. EZECOM is happy to provide the technology so that a new generation can learn about, debate about, create and incorporate new ideas and technologies.
EZECOM prides itself on its active involvement in the Cambodian community and its commitment to innovation.” Being actively involved with projects as BarCamp develops our involvement further, and increases our ties with the enthusiastic Cambodian youth” Paul Blanche- Horgan CEO of EZECOM stated.
Last year over 1000 people participate in the event held at the University at Puthisastra.The crowed existed of computer enthusiasts, Internet users, technologists, entrepreneurs, digital journalists and web developers. All attendees will be constantly linked in with each over the WIFI network EZECOM provides.
BarCamp was born in Palo Alto, California in 2005. In just five years, it has become an international network of user generated conferences — open, participatory workshop-events, with content provided by the attendees — often focusing on early-stage web applications, and related open source technologies, social protocols, and open data formats. Please come back to our website to find out more about the event.