25th April 2011 : As the main sponsor of the Tennis Federation Cambodia, EZECOM would like to congratulate Bun Kenny with his victory in the Tanimex Open. In Ho Chi Ming, Vietnam Bun Kenny defeated Sunu-Wahy Trijati of Indonesia in the single finale.
Bun Kenny is the second Cambodian player in history to gain an ATF ranking. In this tournament he again showed that he can compete with the regional's best. "To be sparring with the best in the region is a hopeful sign for us because we can now look forward to the SEA Games as medal winners" Tep Rithivit TFC Secretary General commented to the Phnom Penh Post after the victory.
Senior Commerce Minister and TFC president send a congratulatory message to Bun Kenny. "This is the day we have all been waiting for. I hope there are more to come because at the TFC we want winners so that they can inspire others" the letter stated.
Coach Braen Anearos oversaw the victory of his pupil in Vietnam, and stressed the importance of this event in Cambodian sports history. "Taking away those two glorious Tan Nysan bronze medals at the SEA Games, no other Cambodian player has won an event out of the country."
At EZECOM we are very happy to see the rapid development of the Tennis Federation Cambodia and want to congratulate all players, staff and volunteers with the latest accomplishment.