Phnom Penh. EZECOM was awarded the "Best Internet Service Provider 2011" Award by The Cambodia ICT Product & Service Awards. The 3rd Cambodia ICT Product & Service Awards – the first award of its kind in Cambodia – is one of activities of the ICT Cambodia, jointly organized by the International Data Group (IDG) and National ICT Development Authority (NiDA) under the endorsement of Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications. The award ceremony took place at NagaWorld, on the 1st of April
Tam Le, Chairman of the Award Committee put emphasis on the roll customer’s play in the selection of the winner "We look for and honor outstanding organizations in the ICT industry which are recognized and selected by customers" in the congratulation letter send to EZECOM. All internet users could cast their vote on the website of the award committee.
"We are excited and honored", Paul Blanche-Hogan, CEO of EZECOM stated. "Since EZECOM started, three years ago, we have successfully brought a wide range of new services to the Cambodian market, and improved the standard of existing ones. To hear that in the only second year we are in business we have convinced the general public and industry experts is a great recognition of what EZECOM has accomplished."
EZECOM has taken Cambodia a leap forward this year by opening the first international standard Disaster Recovery Centre in Cambodia. With this centre, businesses ensure themselves of being up and running within 4 hours of a disaster occurring. Also EZECOM has expanded the nationwide fibre optic backbone even further, resulting in two speed upgrades for EZECOM customers in the past year.
When looking at 2011 EZECOM is continuing the rapid expansion. New offices are planned to open in Koh Kong and Battambang later this month, and a range of new services are getting ready to be launched. The first of these services is MPLS (Multi Protocol Label switching) which was launched on the first of April, the opening day of the ICT expo. MPLS will allow large corporations a new way to maximize the usage of their network. EZECOM is the first company to bring this technique to Cambodia.
Please check our website to follow EZECOM’s growth.