On the 25th of September BarCamp 2010 kicked off in Phnom Penh. EZECOM is providing free WIFI for all participants during the entire event.
BarCamp was born in Palo Alto, California in 2005. In just five years, it has become an international network of user generated conferences — open, participatory workshop-events, with content provided by the attendees — often focusing on early-stage web applications, and related open source technologies, social protocols, and open data formats.
It is EZECOM’s second year of sponsoring BarCamp Phnom Penh. Because of the dynamic nature of the event, internet is essential. EZECOM is happy to provide the technology so that a new generation can learn about, debate about, create and incorporate new ideas and technologies.
More than 800 people have confirmed their attendances for the event held at the University at Puthisastra.The crowed will exist of computer enthusiasts, Internet users, technologists, entrepreneurs, digital journalists and web developers. All attendees will be constantly linked in with each over the WIFI network EZECOM provides.
EZECOM prides itself on its active involvement in the Cambodian community and it’s commitment to innovation. Besides sponsoring BarCamp Phnom Penh EZECOM also started the EZECAMPUS project, which provides free fibre optic internet to the top universities of Cambodia.