EZECOM Brings Helmet and Road Safety Awareness to School Children in Phnom Penh
Around the world, over 3,400 people die on the roads every day and tens of millions of people are injured or disabled every year. Children, pedestrians, cyclists and older people are among the most vulnerable of road users. These have resulted in much money lost and threatened the effort to eradicate poverty and enhance sustainable development.
In Cambodia, we also suffer thousands of traffic fatalities every year. In 2013, road traffic crashes caused 2,635 death and 55,244 injuries in our country. This is why promoting road safety awareness and doing thing to make our roads safer remain very important.
To the end of battling with this issue, EZECOM has partnered with The Asian Injury Prevention Foundation (AIP Foundation) to organize an event on May 26 to raise awareness and provide free helmet to school students in Hun Neang Bak Khaeng Primary School in Phnom Penh.
Mr. THAN Then, Chief Commercial Officer of EZECOM, said “traffic fatalities is something we can definitely reduce if everyone actively respect the traffic laws take preventative actions such as wearing helmets.”
“Human error is a big factor in the road safety issue in Cambodia. Therefore, it’s important we continue to raise awareness on traffic laws and encourage everyone to respect traffic laws,” he added.
This initiative will directly reach 850 students and people in Kandal province from the donation of 200 helmets and many traffic education-related materials. EZECOM hopes that from this effort the streets in Kandal province and beyond will become a bit safer for all.