EZECOM Announces Fundraising for Flood Relief
EZECOM is starting a charitable initiative to raise donations among our 300 staff members, customers and partners as well as the general public in order to help the many victims suffering from the recent flood disaster throughout the Kingdom.
In this challenging time, we call on our employees, friends and the public to give HOPE to the flood victims by donating in money in any amount or useful materials of any kind. Starting today until Tuesday, October 27, 2020, anyone may donate to EZECOM’s two fundraiser accounts – Wing account No. 023888181 (Name: Ezecom Fundraising) and ABA account No. 023888181 (Name: EZECOM CO LTD). EZECOM will clearly announce all donations received either from our own staff or the general public at the end of the fundraising.
In addition, charitable partners and the public may donate in materials simply by bringing their donations to the front desk of any EZECOM office in Phnom Penh. To find EZECOM offices, simply search for “EZECOM” in Google Maps or visit www.ezecom.com.kh/contact-us for full information. The materials and donations will be converted to flood relief supplies and delivered on Wednesday, October 28, 2020, to hundreds of affected families in Kandal province with facilitation from the National Committee for Disaster Management.
Ms. Yuni Lee Heathcote, EZECOM CEO, said: “This is a time that we all need to come together for Cambodia. In the last few weeks, tens of thousands of families have been affected all over the country and over two dozen lives have been lost. The royal government have done a great job responding to the crisis but more hands are still needed.”
“EZECOM isn’t only going to raise fund internally among our people; we want to take this crucial opportunity to call on our partners, friends and the general public to join with us in an act of solidarity to spread hope and assist in the recovery of the lives of many devastated victims. Our individual actions may be small, but together we can make a big impact!” Ms. Yuni added.
Taking this opportunity, EZECOM also wishes to assure our customers that we have been hard at work to minimize physical disruptions and damages from the flood at major network hubs and distribution centers so as to ensure the same high-speed and reliable internet for all involved. We also have emergency technical support teams ready to take actions as quickly as possible should any major connection is in danger of going down.
With everyone’s contribution EZECOM is confident that a sizable fund will be raised and a high number of family can be helped. Please follow our Facebook page www.facebook.com/ezecom/ to keep updated on everything related to EZECOM flood relief action.
EZECOM would like to express our gratitude to all the donors who have donated money and materials to us during the flood crisis. We would like to announce to the public that we have received a total donation of 5,645,560 million Riels from the contributions of staff and philanthropists all around the country. The money was converted into 200 boxes of masks and 335 bottles of hand sanitizers (150 ml) to Phnom Penh City Hall who will take action in preventing the spread of Covid-19 in our country.
Please take precautionary measures, such as clean your hands often with soap or alcohol-based spray, always wear a mask and cover your mouth and nose when you cough or sneeze. If you have symptoms such as fever, cough, or shortness of breath, make sure to notify your local health authority and follow the doctor's instructions.