On November 18th, 2014, EZECOM became the first company to receive ChildSafe Business 7 certification in the world. ChildSafe Business 7 certification was developed by the ChildSafe Network, an international child protection programme founded and powered by Friends-International.
The certification requires the integration of the 7 ChildSafe principles into our company’s operations through staff training, internal policy review, assessment of CSR portfolios. We also receive consultative advice to ensure our company communication plans are considerate to children. “EZECOM is proud to partner with Friends-International and become the first ChildSafe Business to meet the 7 principles and be certified in Cambodia,” said EZECOM CEO Yuni Lee Heathcote. “After weeks of ChildSafe training, our staffs are happy to receive the certificates.”
If you would like more information on the ChildSafe programme, please visit www.childsafe-international.org or if you would like more information about the work of Friends-International, visit www.friends-international.org!