EZECOM provides free internet for the computer classroom of Mith Samlanh (Friends Organization) a renowned NGO working with marginalized children for a better future. Old promotional materials of EZECOM get recycled by beneficiaries of their Home-based Production project in to corporate gifts for EZECOM so that children can go to school instead of working on the streets. If you want to know more about the work Mith Samlanh does, please visit
Development Innovations and 5D Lab
Development Innovations is a USAID funded project that helps turn ideas that use technology into solutions that change Cambodia for the better. A big part of the project is the shared office space and innovation “lab”, better known as the 5D Lab, equipped with EZECOM internet, that is freely available to any individual or organization in Cambodia interested in using technology to create social innovations. For more information, visit
EzeCampus is the name we have given to EZECOM’s support to education in Cambodia. In June of 2010 the first step in the EzeCampus program was announced. In cooperation with the Ministry of Education, EZECOM installed fibre optic connection in the top universities of Phnom Penh, giving the students at their university access to high speed internet.
The first step in the EzeCampus gave 65,000 students access to high speed internet.
In August 2012, we announced the second phase of the EzeCampus project. We provided internet service and computer equipment to 50 public secondary education schools and teacher training institutions in the country. With this agreement, EZECOM was able to provide broader educational resources to classes in various provinces countrywide. It also means that distance learning may become a reality for hundreds of thousands of students nationwide in the near future. The donation in the form of free Internet service and network instalments is worth tens of thousands of US dollars.
The second step expanded the number of students benefiting from this project by another ten thousand.
Regarding the project, Paul Blanche-Horgan, CEO of EZECOM, said, “EZECOM always wishes to use its IT capacity to contribute to the country’s development. This plan will allow us to use our 9,000-kilometer optical cable network to provide educational opportunities to youth across the country.” Among all our corporate social responsibility projects, education takes a special place and we are always looking for ways to contribute to Cambodia’s development.